Maximus: Automated Media Buying Platform for Native Advertising

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: August 24, 2017

The website located at www.maximus.live (the “Site”) is operated by Maximus.live (hereinafter referred to as "Company," "us," "we," and "our"). We are committed to respecting your privacy and recognizing your need for appropriate protections and management of personally identifying information that you share with us. This privacy policy explains how we use your information that is collected through your use of the Site.

AS A CONDITION OF YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE SITE YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THE FOLLOWING PRIVACY POLICY:

Adults Only
If you are under the age of 18 you may not use this Site for any purposes.

General
We may track the Internet domain address from which people visit the Site and analyze this data for trends and statistics, but individual users will remain anonymous unless they voluntarily tell us who they are. We may store information that your computer provides to us in connection with your use of the Site, such as: 1) IP address; 2) domain servers; 3) type of computer or device accessing the Site; and 4) types of web browsers used to access the Site (collectively, “Traffic Data”). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful for marketing purposes or for improving your experience on the Site.  We may also store usage data such as the date and time the Site is accessed. When you visit the Site, we may send one or more “cookies” to your computer. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers stored on your computer through your web browser and are used by most websites to personalize your web experience. Some cookies may facilitate the Site’s features for enhanced performance and functionality such as remembering preferences, analyzing usage for optimization of the Site, and providing custom content. We may link the information stored in cookies to any Personal Information (as defined below) that you submit through the Site.  We do not promise that we will be able to receive or honor web browser Do Not Track signals.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
To access some areas of this Site and the campaign optimization services (the “Services”), you must first register and agree to the additional terms for the Services.  Such registration will require you to provide Personal Information (as defined below) which will be stored on our Site and in our internal company records. Whether or not you choose to provide the information we request is entirely up to you. But if you choose not to provide the information which we request, you will be unable to access certain areas of this Site and the Services.

If you choose to provide information to us through our online registration, you may be asked to provide information including your name, company name, physical address, billing address, telephone number, facsimile number, e-mail address, website address, tax payer ID number, credit card information, or other billing or payment information, and other identifying information (“Personal Information”). If you register with the Site and/or otherwise provide such information to us, you consent to your Personal Information being collected, used, and stored by us, in accordance with the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy.  Your Personal Information is necessary for us to provide you access to and use of our network and the Services. In addition, to process any payments made for the Services, we may share your Personal Information with third parties.  Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If a security breach causes an unauthorized intrusion into our Site or the Services that materially affects you or your Personal Information, we will attempt to notify you as soon as possible.
If necessary, we may share your Personal Information which you provide with our affiliates, advertisers, outside accounting firms, legal counsel, state and federal tax services and any government or law enforcement agency that requests such information.  We may use the Personal Information which you provide for any legally permissible purpose.

If You request deletion of your account, we may need to retain certain Personal Information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion.  There may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed.  We may retain Personal Information for as long as needed to provide the Site and the Services, or to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent abuse, and enforce our agreements.  If you have questions concerning our privacy policy or you wish to opt-out of receiving future communications from Maximus.live or from having your personal information shared with third parties please contact us.

Third-Party Hosting
Company may contract with a third party to maintain and host the Site. Therefore, any information you submit, including Personal Information, may be placed and stored on a computer server maintained by a third-party host. You agree that Company is not liable for any breach of security due to the actions or inactions of the third-party host.

Links to Other Materials
The Site may contain links to other sites. Any such links are an accommodation to the respective third-party site owners and for your convenience. Sites linked to and from the Site are not necessarily under the control of Company, and Company shall have no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content or privacy practices of any linked sites, or any link or linking program at any time.

Security
This Site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.

Effective Date and Changes

This privacy policy is effective as of August 24, 2017.

We reserve the right to modify the terms of this privacy policy at any time and in our sole discretion, by posting a change notice on this page. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE SITE FOLLOWING OUR POSTING OF A CHANGE NOTICE WILL CONSTITUTE BINDING ACCEPTANCE OF THOSE CHANGES.

My California Privacy Rights

This policy is specific and applies only to Site visitors who are California residents.

California Shine the Light

We will not share any personal information about you with other companies to the extent prohibited by applicable California law or to the extent your prior consent to share is required by applicable California law. California residents may, no more than once per calendar year, request information about our disclosures of certain categories of personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To of receiving this request, we will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed for direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of the third parties who have received such.

California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”)

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), up to twice in a twelve (12) month period, a consumer has the right to request that a business disclose what personal information it collects, uses, discloses, and sells. This Privacy Policy contains important information regarding our collection, disclosure, and sale of personal information practices, in addition to instructions on how to exercise your rights regarding your personal information.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

We collect, and have collected personal information about web visitors to the Site in the preceding 12 months in the following categories:

Categories of Personal Information Specific Types of Personal Information Collected
Identifiers, or information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual First name;
Last name;
Email address;
Phone number;
IP address;
Postal address;
Home details;
Level of education;
Account or financial information;
Vehicle and auto insurance information;
Date of birth
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law

Male/female
Internet or other electronic network activity information Referring website address;
Web browser type and version;
Geographic region based on web browser type;
Internet service provider;
Area code and zip code associated with your web server;
Time and date of your visit to the Site;
Time spent on the Site;
Behavioral data (opens, clicks)
Commercial information Products or services purchased, obtained, considered
Inferences drawn from any of the above information to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, behavior, etc. Inferences about an individual’s propensity to respond to a particular email advertisement

We collect the above personal information directly from you via the Site, including from cookies on the Site. We use and store cookies on your computer to facilitate and customize your use of our Site. A cookie is a small data text file, which is stored on your computer’s hard drive (if your web browser permits) that can later be retrieved to identify you to us. Cookies make your use of the Site easier, make the Site run more smoothly, and help us to maintain a secure Site. The cookies may collect information about you, such as the referring website address, your IP address, your browser type and version, your Internet service provider, the area code and zip code associated with your server, the time and date of your visit, and the time spent on the Site.

We collect personal information through your clicks on the Site, including whether you indicated a need for a particular service or product featured on the Site, and all personal information that you have submitted through the Site in conjunction with your request. We also collect information on whether you responded to a particular advertisement featured on the Site, and which third party advertisements and links you click through the Site.

The collection of personal information in the category of “Identifiers, or information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual” is used for the following business or commercial purposes: 1) provide you with the ability to access and interact with the Site; 2) to connect you with the particular services or products featured on the Site which you indicate a need for; and 3) to provide advertising services to you through Facebook and Criteo.

The collection of personal information in the category of “Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law” is used for the following business or commercial purposes: 1) tracking consumer interaction with the Site; 2) advertising/marketing services; 3) analytics and internal research; and 4) and verifying or maintaining quality or safety.

The collection of personal information in the category of “Internet or other electronic network activity information” is used for the following business or commercial purposes: 1) provide you with the ability to access and interact with the Site; 2) to connect you with the particular services or products featured on the Site which you indicate a need for; 3) tracking consumer interaction with the Site, detecting security incidents, or protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and debugging to identify and repair errors that affect functionality; 4) advertising/marketing services; 5) analytics and internal research; and 6) and verifying or maintaining quality or safety.

The collection of personal information in the category of “Commercial information” is used for the following business or commercial purposes: 1) connect you with the particular services or products featured on the Site which you indicate a need for; 2) advertising/marketing services; and 3) analytics and internal research.

The collection of personal information in the category of “Inferences drawn from any of the above information to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, behavior, etc.” is required for: 1) advertising/marketing services; and 2) analytics and internal research.

What Personal Information Do We Disclose?

We have disclosed personal information for a business purpose to third parties within the preceding 12 months in all of the above categories to our third party lead buyers and lead aggregators, including those which are hyperlinked at https://maximusx.com/ carriers, including whether you indicated a need for a particular service or product featured on the Site, and all personal information that you have submitted through the Site in conjunction with your request. We also disclose personal information in all of the above categories to our third party advertising partners, namely the owners of the brands that are featured on the Site, as well as third party advertising networks. We also disclose personal information in all of the above categories to our third party Service Providers who log user experiences, assist with form population, and perform retargeting. We also disclose personal information in all of the above categories to our third party publishers for the purpose of tracking their clicks/conversions.

In addition to the above, to the extent legally required to comply with applicable laws and regulations, or to respond to a lawful request, or to otherwise protect our rights, we may also disclose any of the above personal information to the requesting governmental agency, entity, or person. As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy assets. In such transactions, personal information collected through the Site may be one of the transferred business assets. Also, in the event that we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired, such personal information will be included within the transferred assets.

What Personal Information Do We Sell?

Under the definitions of “Sell” and “Sale” in the CCPA, we do not sell your personal information.

Your Right to Request to Know and How to Submit a Verified Request to Know

A “request to know” is a request related to the personal information that a business has about such consumer. It may include a request for any or all of the following:

1) specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you;

2) categories of personal information that we have collected about you;

3) categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;

4) categories of personal information that we have sold or disclosed for a business purpose about you;

5) categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and

6) the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the personal information.

The CCPA permits requests to know from the same consumer up to twice in a twelve (12) month period.

To submit a request to know, please click here: request to know, or email your request to requesttoknow@mg.maximusx.com. To process your request, we will require that you submit your name, email address, and/or phone number in conjunction with your request. The information which you provide will be used to verify your request and to attempt to identify you within our data records. If you elect to use an authorized agent to exercise your right to submit a request for information, we may require the following before processing the request: 1) provide proof of your written and signed permission with the authorized agent to act on your behalf; 2) directly verify your own identity with us; and 3) directly confirm with us that you provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request on your behalf. We will only use the information which you submit to us in conjunction with your request to know for the express purposes of verification and providing you with responsive information to your request, if required.

Your Right to Request Deletion and How to Submit a Verified Request to Delete

You have the right to request the deletion of any personal information which we have collected about you, or which we maintain. To submit a verifiable request to delete, please click here: request to delete, or email your request to requesttodelete@mg.maximusx.com. To process your request, we will require that you submit your name, email address, and/or phone number in conjunction with your request. The information which you provide will be used to verify your request and to attempt to identify you within our data records. If you elect to use an authorized agent to exercise your right to submit a request for deletion, we may require the following before processing the request: a) provide proof of your written and signed permission with the authorized agent to act on your behalf; 2) directly verify your own identity with us; and 3) directly confirm with us that you provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request on your behalf. We will only use the information which you submit to us in conjunction with your request to know for the express purposes of verification and providing you with responsive information to your request, if required.

We utilize a two-step process for online requests to delete, whereby you first submit your request to delete, and second, you separately confirm that you want your personal information deleted.

To the extent that your personal information is necessary for us to maintain for a reason delineated in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.105(d), including but not limited to complete a transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service you have requested, detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, debug, etc., or to comply with a legal obligation, we are not required to comply with your request for deletion. For instance, we are not required to delete personal information which is necessary to maintain suppression files for those individuals who have opted out of receiving email marketing from us. If we are unable to verify your request, we will notify you as well.

Your Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of Your Privacy Rights

California affords consumers with the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by a business for the exercise of their privacy rights conferred by the CCPA. This means that you cannot be denied goods or services; be charged different prices or rates; be provided with a different level or quality of goods or services; or have it suggested that you will receive a different price or rate or different level or quality of goods or services. However, a business may offer a financial incentive or price or service difference if it is reasonably related to the value of the consumer’s data. A business shall notify consumers of any financial incentive or price or service difference.

Need More Information or Having Difficulty Accessing this Information?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your California privacy rights, or our privacy practices, please email privacyrights@maximusx.com, or contact us by mail at 1732 1st Ave #20257, New York, NY 10128. Further, if you have a disability which interferes with your ability to access this policy, accommodations can be made to present the policy in an alternative format, to assist you. If you would like to receive this information in another format that is accessible to your needs (for example: audio, large print, etc.) please email privacyrights@maximusx.com.

Sign up for a 15-day trial. No obligations.